Consult Marion OH’s Best Citizenship Lawyer To Learn How To Become A U.S. Citizen

America is unique in more than one way, as shown daily by the very large number of people who dream of becoming U.S. citizens. They go to great lengths to achieve citizenship. While the process is not prohibitively difficult, it does take dedication and time.

Those people who currently hold green cards are usually able to become a U.S. citizen in one of the following four ways.

Permanent Resident

Those who have had a green card for at least 5 years and are at least 18 can apply for naturalization if they meet a number of requirements, including having physically lived in the U.S. for 30 months of the last 5 years and possessing ‘good moral character’. It is necessary to remain in the U.S. until naturalized, learn to read and write English and be able to pass a test about U.S. history and government.

Marriage to a U.S. Citizen

The spouse must have been a U.S. citizen for at least 3 years and the non-citizen must have held a green card for at least 3 years. They must have been living as husband and wife during this period. All other general eligibility requirements must also be met.

It is also possible to become a U.S. citizen as the spouse of a U.S. citizen working abroad. For more information, consult Marion OH’s Best Citizenship Lawyer

Join the Military

Certain veterans and members of the U.S. armed forces who have served honourably may be eligible for naturalization because of their military service (including posthumous naturalization). During peacetime, the service member must have served honourably for at least 1 year and received an honourable separation if no longer in the service. In addition, most normal requirements for citizenship apply. Active duty members receive some exemptions from residency and physical presence requirements.

Wartime service members who have served honourably for as little as 1 day during certain periods of hostility are eligible for naturalization if they meet the general requirements.

Receive Citizenship Through Parents

This covers those who were born to citizen parents, who received automatic citizenship after birth but prior to the age of 18 and those who were adopted and live in the U.S. with U.S. citizen parents.

If you need to know more about how to become a U.S. citizen, contact Marion OH’s Best Citizenship Lawyer. Bell Law Office focuses on immigration and naturalization issues. Contact the office for a free consultation.

Fore latest updates follow us on Facebook.

13944451_l 15696030_l

Be the first to like.

Be Sociable, Share!

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    1 + 10 =

    Shares

    Share This

    Share this post with your friends!